Sanchez-Pares v. MAPFRE Puerto Rico et al, No. 3:2018cv01917 - Document 28 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] Without any information regarding Sánchez’s plans for authentication, I cannot say that the photograph could be admitted. Further, to the extent Sánchez relies on this photograph because of the Spanish-language text it depicts, I cannot consider that text, whether or not it constitutes hearsay, as Sánchez has offered no certified English translation. See Puerto Ricans For Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 864) (“All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”). Accordingly, I do not consider the proffered photograph. Turning to the facts of this case, I draw the following from parties’ statements of material facts. The subject of this suit is an accident that occurred at Ramey Park, which is maintained by Aguadilla.