Sanchez-Burgos v. Vega-Aponte et al, No. 3:2018cv01031 - Document 59 (D.P.R. 2021)
[…] In these circumstances, equitable tolling does not excuse the late filing. See, Pace, 544 U.S. at 410, 419 (federal habeas petition untimely where petitioner waited over four years without 11 12 Mr. Cruz Ellis was petitioner’s record counsel in the case culminating in the 1998 conviction. All of these documents are in the Spanish language except the 1998 report of investigation (Docket No. 50-5) and the 2014 sworn statement, which, albeit in Spanish, is accompanied by an English language translation (Docket Nos. 50-1 and 50-2). The court cannot consider the Spanish-language documents. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” To the same end, Local Civil Rule 5(c) provides that all documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English provided the translation was prepared by (1) an interpreter certified by the