Picon-Gonzalez v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2018cv01016 - Document 24 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] Restarting the process is not so much a safeguard against erroneous deprivation of benefits as it is a surrender. The SSA next suggests that the loss of benefits may be a less significant hardship than it appears because terminated beneficiaries may obtain waivers of overpayment. Dkt. 22 at 17. When an ALJ determines that a beneficiary was not disabled during the disability period, the SSA may send a demand letter seeking repayment of the amount distributed to that beneficiary. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). The SSA correctly notes that beneficiaries may seek a disability insurance waiver to avoid repayment of benefits later deemed to be overpayments. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1) (“there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery . . . would be against equity and good conscience.”). Waiver, however, is not guaranteed. In the cases consolidated in Hicks, the SSA declined to offer Picon-Gonzalez v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, Civil No. 18-1016 (BJM) 26 blanket amnesty to plaintiffs.