Juana Rivera-Santos v. Secretary Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 3:2016cv03088 - Document 7 (D.P.R. 2017)
[…] L. 112-51, 125 Stat. 545 (2011), amended Section 1442(d)(1) to “clarif[y] that the term ‘civil action’ includes ancillary proceedings, so long as a ‘judicial order’ is sought or issued.”). The proceedings also were commenced in state court and, though ex parte, were directed to a federal agency. Jones & Jones, 22 F.3d at 392 n.3 (observing that “[a]lthough Puerto Rico is not a ‘State,’ Civil No. 16-3088 (ADC) Page 3 Congress has expressly provided that actions commenced in [the Court of First Instance] are removable under the federal removal statutes.”) (citing 48 U.S.C. § 864); see also 38 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“The Department of Veterans Affairs is an executive department of the United States.”). Moreover, the proceedings—by resulting in an Order directing the VA to turn over to the local court the funds it is administering on behalf of disabled veteran Adalberto Córdova—relate to the heart of the VA’s mission. See 38 U.S.C. § 301(b) (“The purpose of the [VA] is to administer the laws providing benefits and other services to veterans . . . .”); see also Sawyer v.