Aponte-Ramos v. USA, No. 3:2016cv02292 - Document 26 (D.P.R. 2019)
[…] United States v. Cruz-Rivera, 904 F.3d 63, 66-67 (1st Cir. 2018). circuits to confront the question after Johnson I Other have also concluded that carjacking qualifies as a crime of violence. See United States v. Gutiérrez, 876 F.3d 1254, 1257 (9th Cir. 2017); United States v. Evans, 848 F.3d 242, 247-48 (4th Cir. 2017); United States v. Jones, 854 F.3d 737, 740-41 (5th Cir. 2017); Ovalles v. United States, 861 F.3d 1257, 1267-69 (11th Cir. 2017). 5 Section 2119 defines carjacking as follows: Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--- . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2119. Civil No. 16-2292 (FAB) 11 Accordingly, the offense of carjacking in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119 for which Aponte-Ramos was convicted and sentenced is categorically a “crime of violence” under the force clause of section 924(c)(3)(A).