Finance of America Reverse, LLC. v. Carmona-Vargas et al, No. 3:2016cv01661 - Document 16 (D.P.R. 2018)
[…] Bermudez v. Reid, 733 F.2d 18, 21 (2d Cir. 1984); see also Quirindongo Pacheco, 953 F.2d at 16 (“Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55(b)(2) a court, in its own discretion, may hold a hearing to ‘establish the truth of any averment’ in the complaint”). Civil No. 16-1661 (SEC) III. Applicable Law and Analysis HUD’s Home Equity Conversion Program provides financial flexibility to seniors by facilitating through insurance “the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a)(1). The Program is designed “to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income.” Id. To further this purpose, the Housing Act provides safeguards against the displacement of homeowners.