Ruiz-Justiniano v. United States Postal Service et al, No. 3:2016cv01526 - Document 72 (D.P.R. 2018)
[…] ECF No. 28, at 1–2. Therefore, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s “employment discrimination complaint in federal court is thus limited to the issues presented in Plaintiff’s E.E.O. complaint at agency level.” Id. at 2. While not addressed by the parties, the court must first consider whether it has jurisdiction for Plaintiff’s USERRA claim. “The purpose of USERRA is to encourage non-career military service, minimize disruption based on this service, and prevent discrimination against service members.” Vega-Colón v. Wyeth Pharm., 625 F.3d 22, 25 (1st Cir. 2010) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4301). Section 4323 provides that “[i]n the case of an action against a private employer by a 10 person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(3). However, in the case at hand, Plaintiff has not brought a claim against a private employer but rather the United States Postal Service. As defined by USERRA, “[t]he term ‘Federal executive agency’ includes the United States Postal Service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(5).