Vazquez-Rivera v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2011cv01346 - Document 41 (D.P.R. 2012)
[…] Civil No. 11-1346 (JAF) 1 B. -8- ADEA 2 Defendant argues that Plaintiff s claims under the ADEA are barred because of 3 Plaintiff s failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. (Docket No. 21 at 8.) Plaintiff 4 does not respond directly to Defendant s ADEA arguments. 5 [W]hereas most employees must first exhaust administrative remedies before 6 instituting an ADEA action, see 29 U.S.C. § 626, a federal employee has the option of 7 bypassing administrative remedies entirely and suing directly in federal district court. 8 Jorge v. Rumsfeld, 404 F.3d 556, 566 (1st Cir. 2005) (citing § 633a(c)). For employees that 9 opt to file suit directly, § 633a(d) provides: When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred. Upon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons named therein as prospective defendants in the action and take any appropriate action to assure the elimination of any unlawful practice. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Defendant argues that the requirements provided by § 633a(d) apply to Plaintiff. (Docket 23 No. 21 at 8.) We agree. The complaint that Plaintiff filed with the EEOC did not make any 24 references to age discrimination.