Ortiz-Hernandez v. Westernbank de Puerto Rico, No. 3:2010cv01581 - Document 14 (D.P.R. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff opposes the arguments. The Court will now consider the parties arguments in turn. A. Federal Law Defendant argues that Plaintiff s unwritten agreement with Westernbank s management is unenforceable pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §§ 1821(d)(9)(A) and 1823(e), and the D Oench, Duhme doctrine. Section 1821 provides that any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A). Section 1823 provides: [n]o agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (A) is in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1). Similarly, the D Oench, Duhme doctrine prevents a party from asserting unwritten agreements as the basis for claims against the CIVIL NO. 10-1581 (JP) -5- FDIC. Bolduc v. Beal Bank, SSB, 167 F.3d 667, 673 (1st Cir. 1999); F.D.I.C. v.