Perez-Cuevas et al v. CIGNA Group Insurance, et al, No. 3:2010cv01446 - Document 14 (D.P.R. 2011)
[…] ERISA applies to any “employee benefit plan” established or maintained by an employer engaged in commerce. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a).4 An “employee welfare benefit plan” or “welfare plan” includes “any plan, fund, or program which was . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its 3. Merrill Lynch was named in Plaintiffs’ state court complaint as a defendant. 4. Section 1003(a) specifically provides: Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained: (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or (3) by both. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a). CIVIL NO. 10-1446 (JP) -6- participants or their beneficiaries . . . benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).