Colon-Cabrera v. Esso Standard Oil Company (Puerto Rico) et al, No. 3:2009cv02032 - Document 51 (D.P.R. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that on January 30, 2009, ERTEC left the monitoring well open converting them into injection wells, which caused the further spread of contamination. Plaintiff also alleges that on April 29, 2009, ERTEC admitted to Plaintiff that the contamination at the station had not been delineated. CIVIL NO. 09-2032(JP) -11- As stated above, a claim under § 6972 (a)(1)(A) can be “against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, [or] prohibition.”