Colon-Cabrera v. Esso Standard Oil Company (Puerto Rico) et al, No. 3:2009cv02032 - Document 51 (D.P.R. 2011)
[…] Thus, Defendant’s motion to dismiss on the CIVIL NO. 09-2032(JP) -14- ground that Plaintiff fails to allege an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health and to the environment is denied. 2. Defendants ERTEC and Agrelot Defendants ERTEC and Agrelot argue that ERTEC and Agrelot are not past or present generators, owners or operators of the facilities at the station. make a claim Defendants also argue that the complaint fails to for imminent and substantial endangerment under Defendants, under subsection (a)(1)(B). Contrary to the arguments made by § 6972(a)(1)(B), a civil action may be against any person “who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste [ ].”