Moreno-Espada v. USA, No. 3:2009cv01848 - Document 7 (D.P.R. 2010)
[…] See Judgment by Court of Appeals dated September 17, 2008. CIVIL 09-1848CCC 5 As for defendant’s supplemental argument--that having accepted guilt under §846 and not under §841(a)(1) he then could not be found guilty and sentenced under §860--we find it to be equally unavailing. Under 21 U.S.C. §846, “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” (Emphasis ours.) 21 U.S.C. §860, in turn, in its relevant part makes criminally liable “[a]ny person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a . . . housing facility owned by a public housing authority....” Thus, under the plain statutory language, all that is required for a person to be convicted of conspiring to violate §860 is that he conspires to violate section 841(a)(1) by either distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or within one