Ortiz-Graulau v. USA, No. 3:2009cv01387 - Document 53 (D.P.R. 2012)
[…] Id. at 21. The core of the First Circuit s concerns seems to be the scarcity of the evidence on the circumstances surrounding the taking of the photographs and, particularly, the exclusion of SMN s testimony as to these circumstances.12 Nevertheless, even assuming that no competent attorney would have allowed this exclusion, and that counsel s performance in this regard was patently unreasonable, the result of the trial would not have been different had SMN testified. Therefore, with regard to his performance on appeal, Petitioner s ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails. Section 2251(a) states, in relevant part: Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e) ¦. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). The statute does not define the terms employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce.