Aponte-Rivera v. DHL Solutions (USA), Inc. et al, No. 3:2007cv01950 - Document 139 (D.P.R. 2010)
[…] This argument has a foundation in the Taxation of Costs Guidelines, which state that [f]ailure to comply with the abovementioned requirements may entail particular item or all items of costs. the disallowance of a The Court has the discretion to decide whether or not to deny a bill of costs for failure to comply with the Guidelines. See Zayas v. Puerto Rico, 451 F.Supp.2d 310, 317-18 (D.P.R. 2006). This discretion does not need to be exercised in this case, because Defendant s argument has an even stronger foundation in 28 U.S.C. § 1924, which reads: Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed. Section 1924 is a statutory requirement that an affidavit be attached before this Court can tax a bill of costs. This requirement can be fulfilled by an affidavit or a sworn declaration, which is legally equivalent to an affidavit under 28 U.S.C. § 1746. See Trammell Real Estate Corp. v.