WILLIAMS v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al, No. 3:2019cv00101 - Document 89 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] ECF 81-7 at 24-28; see also 61 Pa. C.S. § 4105(b). The total duration of a sentence incorporating the SIP program “may not exceed the maximum term for which the eligible offender could otherwise be sentenced.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 4104 (f). A participant in the SIP program is subject to transfer at the discretion of the DOC “between a State correctional institution, an institutional therapeutic community, a community-based therapeutic community, an outpatient addiction treatment program and an approved transitional residence.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 4105(c). “The department may also transfer a participant back and forth between less restrictive and more restrictive settings based upon the participant’s progress or regression in treatment or for medical, disciplinary or other administrative reason.” Id.