HELSEL v. GIROUX et al, No. 3:2016cv00010 - Document 25 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] In other words, the 11 Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner intended to commit the crime of rape of a child and that he took a substantial step towards committing it but ultimately failed to do so. Also, in Pennsylvania, a defendant’s belief or lack of knowledge as to the age of the victim is irrelevant for the crime of rape of a child. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3102 (“[W]henever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older.”). A review of the evidence presented at trial reveals that a rational trier of fact could easily have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner was guilty of attempted rape of a child.