HADEED et al v. ADVANCED VASCULAR RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN, LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv00022 - Document 73 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Hadeed’s new facility is responsible for a loss in AVR Johnstown’s patients, any damages that result would be quantifiable and ascertainable; thus, no irreparable harm. But these three grounds are not the only paths to irreparable harm on the basis of the non-compete clause. As noted above, the Operating Agreement’s non-compete provision is governed by Florida law. (ECF No 1.6 § 10.3.) Under Florida law, the violation of an enforceable non-compete covenant creates a rebuttable presumption of irreparable harm to the party seeking enforcement of that covenant. Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(j); see also Proudfoot Consulting Co. v. Gordon, 576 F.3d 1223, 1231 (11th Cir. 2009). For a non-compete covenant to be enforceable under Florida law, the movant must “plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(b). Here, however, even if the Court assumed that a legitimate business interest exists and that Defendants are entitled to the presumption of irreparable harm, Plaintiffs have made a sufficient showing to rebut that presumption.