EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. GRANE HEALTHCARE CO. et al, No. 3:2010cv00250 - Document 269 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Indeed, the Court finds much support for this conclusion in many of the cases cited in Defendants’ own brief, as the Court will explain more fully below. As a general rule, in the United States, in the absence of legislation providing otherwise, litigants pay for their own attorney’s fees. Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 41516 (1978). Congress may provide for exceptions to this general rule “under selected statutes granting or protecting various federal rights.” Id. at 415 (internal quotations omitted). One such statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, provides, “[i]n any action or administrative proceeding pursuant to 10 this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. A district court may therefore award attorney’s fees to a prevailing defendant, but only if the district court makes “a finding that the plaintiff’s action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith.”