CAMINITI v. ASTRUE, et al, No. 3:2009cv00064 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Semiskilled jobs may require alertness and close attention to watching machine processes; or inspecting, testing or otherwise looking for irregularities; or tending or guarding equipment, property, materials, or persons against loss, damage or injury; or other types of activities which are similarly less complex than skilled work, but more complex than unskilled work. A job may be classified as semiskilled where coordination and dexterity are necessary, as when hands or feet must be moved quickly to do repetitive tasks." 20 C.F.R. § 4l6.968(b). 5 "Medium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c). 6 "Heavy work involves lifting no more than 100 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 50 pounds," 20 C.FR § 416.967(d). 7 Caminiti was born on August 1, 1964, making him fortythree years old on the date ofthe ALJ's decision. (R. at 24, 450.) He was classified as a "younger person" under the Commissioner's regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c).