DOE v. CENTERVILLE CLINICS INC., No. 2:2023cv01107 - Document 26 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] June 24, 2015) (addressing defendant’s failure to exhaust administrative remedies and refusing to substitute United States for defendant); Est. of Campbell, 732 F. App’x at 115 (Attorney General did not appear); Friedenberg v. Lane Cnty., No. 18-177, 2018 WL 11352363, at *3 (D. Or. May 23, 2018) (Attorney General did not appear). Centerville also points out that HHS already determined that “Centerville is deemed to be a PHS employee for the relevant periods,” and so that “determination controls the Court’s removal jurisdiction under § 233(l)(2).” ECF 23, p. 12 n.1. It appears Centerville is arguing that a prior deeming determination counts here. But it doesn’t. Section 233(l)(1) says that the Secretary must make the scope determination “with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(l)(1). So just because Centerville has a prior determination from HHS, that doesn’t mean HHS has deemed it an employee of PHS for purposes of this action.