IQBAL v. BPOA, PA STATE BOARD OF MEDICINE et al, No. 2:2023cv00832 - Document 99 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] That the Board and the appellate courts to which he appealed did not grant the relief he sought fails to show that he did not receive all appropriate due process protections. See Kaul v. Christie, 372 F. Supp. 3d 206, 253 (D.N.J. 2019) (doctor whose medical license was revoked received “the full panoply of due process rights during the disciplinary hearings[:] “He was represented by counsel[,] [h]e submitted evidence and was able to cross-examine the State’s witnesses[, and t]he Board and the ALJ issued reasoned, written opinions, and [he] had the See 2 Pa. C.S. § 504 (“No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings.”); 2 Pa. C.S. § 505 (“Reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.”) 18 See 2 Pa. C.S. § 507. 19 See 2 Pa. C.S. § 702; 42 Pa.