BELLE VERNON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT v. TREMCO INCORPORATED, No. 2:2023cv00706 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] However, it has not cited any decisions in which the statute of repose was held to bar a claim based on a future performance warranty. A breach of warranty claim seeks to hold a party to a promise it made relating to its product. Tremco’s contention that its promise of a twenty-year performance warranty can be extinguished by the statute of repose under the facts pleaded in this lawsuit would render its warranty meaningless. The statute of limitations for breach of warranty is four years after the cause of action accrued. 13 Pa. C.S. § 2725(a). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. at § 2725(b). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that “the focus of § 2725 is not on what is promised, but on the duration of the promise-i.e., the period to which the promise extends.” Nationwide Ins. Co. v. General Motors Corp./Chevrolet Motor Div., 625 A.2d 1172, 1176 (Pa. 1993).