POPA v. PSP GROUP, LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv01357 - Document 33 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Ohio Edison Co., No. 19-799, 2020 WL 419990, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Jan. 27, 2020) (Horan, J.) (“Given the technological manner in which books and records are kept . . . it is difficult to conclude that this singular factor weighs in favor of transfer.”). The Court must also consider these public factors: Enforceability of judgment. Neutral. Questions of the enforceability of the judgment in the Western District of Washington are of no concern in light of 28 U.S.C. § 1963, so this factor cuts evenly. 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (registration of judgment in federal district court “shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner”). Practical considerations. Transfer. It is much more practical to transfer this case to the same district where other actions concerning the same Clarity software and substantially similar wiretapping laws are pending; Ms.