GODWIN v. THE GEORGE WASHINGTON, LP, No. 2:2022cv01066 - Document 30 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] B. Analysis The ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in connection with employment. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The term “disability” is defined as: (A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1). Refusing to hire someone on the basis of a disability or a perceived disability violates the ADA. Although individuals who are currently using illegal drugs are not covered by the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a), this exclusion does not apply to those who are recovering from drug addiction by, for example, taking methadone as legally prescribed by their physicians. § 12210(b). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12111(6)(A) (the term “illegal use of drugs” “does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional.”) Thus, an employer who has a blanket policy of requiring all applicants to take a drug test (which they “had to pass or else”) and then rejecting those who tested positive for methadone, without further inquiry, would violate the ADA. See MX Grp., Inc. v.