DURKIN v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY, No. 2:2022cv00780 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 267 (1997). 5 Case 2:22-cv-00780-DSC Document 15 Filed 09/14/23 Page 6 of 9 by Congress. Congress has not expressly abrogated Pennsylvania's sovereign immunity with respect to federal civil rights lawsuits against the Commonwealth, and the Commonwealth has not waived its immunity. To the contrary, the Commonwealth specifically has invoked and preserved its Eleventh Amendment immunity in 42 Pa. C. S. § 8521(b). Thus, while Pennsylvania has waived sovereign immunity in certain cases brought against the Commonwealth in state court, see 42 Pa. C. S. § 8522, Section 8521(b) straightforwardly provides: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa. C. S. § 8521(b). Plaintiff has sued the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry over actions taken in conjunction with an application for unemployment compensation.