BARTLEY et al v. RINKER et al, No. 2:2022cv00164 - Document 75 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Glim, 613 A.2d 613, 617 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992); see Kostin v. Bucks Cmty Coll., (Nursing Dep't), No. CV 21-850-KSM, 2022 WL 952729, at *14 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2022). Thus, the Court finds that Defendants Myers, Schott, and Guenette are entitled to immunity pursuant to the PSTCA for Count IV (IIED) to the extent they are sued in their official capacities only, but Count IV (IIED) will proceed against them to the extent they are sued in their individual capacities. Consequently, Defendants Myers, Schott, and Guenette’s Motion in this regard is granted. 7 Section 8550, provides: In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550. 17 Case 2:22-cv-00164-CRE Document 75 Filed 04/03/23 Page 18 of 18 3. Count VI (Loss of Consortium) Like the PrimeCare Defendants, these Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiff Michael Bartley’s loss of consortium on the theory that if the claim for IIED is dismissed, Plaintiff