BLACKWELL v. TIERNEY et al, No. 2:2021cv01904 - Document 3 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Moreover, the Commonwealth has not waived this immunity. By statute, the Commonwealth has specifically by statute invoked 5 Case 2:21-cv-01904-MJH Document 3 Filed 01/03/22 Page 6 of 7 its Eleventh Amendment immunity in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b). While Pennsylvania has, by law, waived sovereign immunity in limited categories of cases brought against the Commonwealth in state court, Section 8521(b) flatly states that: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b). Therefore, the Defendants are immune under the Eleventh Amendment from the civil rights claims brought by Mr. Blackwell. Finally, to the extent that Mr. Blackwell seeks in his Complaint to hold state judicial agency employees, like Ms.