GEISLER v. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 2:2021cv01693 - Document 47 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967), established under the APA may be rebutted where “statutes preclude judicial review” or “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law,” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a); see also Brennan, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123702, at *9. The Court has already considered the issue of subject matter jurisdiction in connection with Mr. Geisler’s motions for preliminary injunction. In its Memorandum Opinion and Order denying those motions, the Court found, in relevant part, as follows: Jurisdiction over Mr. Geisler’s claim arises under the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631, et seq. Section 634(b)(1) of that statute, which provides that the SBA Administrator may “sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court,” expressly bars injunctive relief: “but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.” 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). Although there is a split among courts as to how completely Section 634(b)(1) bars injunctive relief, see, e.g., Springfield Hosp., Inc. v. Guzman, Nos. 20-3902, 20-3903, 2022 U.S. App. LEXIS 6741, at *17 n.16 (2d Cir.