UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. HERRON, No. 2:2021cv01434 - Document 18 (W.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 10, No. 2:21-cv-1435-RJC (ECF No. 13) (“Herron’s Opening Br.”). The bankruptcy court erred, he says, by finding that the government was entitled to new 10-year terms within which to collect the unpaid taxes as of its 2013 assessment of taxes for years 2004–08, based on the language of 26 U.S.C. § 6204. Id. That statute permits the IRS to “make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6204(a). According to Heron, the bankruptcy court’s holding would allow the IRS to perpetually extend its time to assess and file taxes based only on a determination that, for example, a prior 6 assessment was incomplete because interest had accrued.