MORAVIA MOTORCYCLE, INC. et al v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO., No. 2:2021cv01274 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 39.) These allegations are insufficient to support a claim of bad faith. Plaintiffs have requested leave to amend. As the Court cannot conclude that amendment would be futile, Allstate’s motion to dismiss will be granted without prejudice and with leave to amend. D. UTPCPL Claim Plaintiffs allege in Count IV that Allstate’s actions violated the UTPCPL. The UTPCPL prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 Pa. C.S. § 201-3. This includes certain categories of conduct identified in § 201-2 as well as “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” 73 Pa. C.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). 7 Allstate contends that if a cause of action may be asserted under the UTPCPL at all, 2 it must be based on misfeasance, not the mere failure to pay a claim, which is nonfeasance.