PETRO v. LUNDQUIST CONSULTING INC., No. 2:2021cv01187 - Document 38 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Stat. § 6203.A). Ultimately, the Third Circuit’s extensive statutory interpretation analysis concluded that to “negotiate,” as used in the CDCA, means to “bargain.” Lutz, 2022 WL 4295631, at *7. Because the plaintiff alleged only that the defendant “purchases debt,” the Court could not infer that the defendant debt collector fit that bill. Id. at *8. 3 Mr. Petro’s theory relies on a different section of the CDCA, however. He stakes his claim on Section 6214, which states that “[a] licensee may not sell contracts to a person or corporation not holding a license under this act without the prior written approval of the Secretary of Banking.” 7 Pa. Stat. § 6214.I. Mr. Petro contends that because neither Tea Olive nor Lundquist had the necessary license or state approval, neither could legally attempt to collect his debt in the first place. ECF 1, ¶ 30. For that reason, Mr.