PETRO v. LUNDQUIST CONSULTING INC., No. 2:2021cv01187 - Document 38 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Id. at *2. The plaintiff there sued under FDCPA Sections 1692e, which “imposes civil liability for the use of false, deceptive, or misleading representations” as to “the character, amount, or legal status of any debt,” and 1692f, which “outlaws unfair or unconscionable means of collecting debts.” Id. at *3. He argued that the defendant debt collector violated the CDCA by “attempting to collect interest that had previously accrued at greater than 6% annually.” Id. at *4 (emphasis omitted). Lutz thus turned on CDCA Section 6203, which “imposed restrictions on unlicensed entities ‘in the business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money on credit in the amount or value of twenty-fivethousand dollars ($25,000) or less.’” Id. at *4 (citing 7 Pa. Stat. § 6203.A). Ultimately, the Third Circuit’s extensive statutory interpretation analysis concluded that to “negotiate,” as used in the CDCA, means to “bargain.”