J.R. et al v. GREATER LATROBE SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 2:2021cv01088 - Document 109 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] The District asserts that unless, an exception applies, it is immune from suit under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PPSTCA”), which provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” Pa.C.S. § 8541. Exceptions to this form of immunity are found at Pa.C.S. § 8542, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Liability imposed. -- A local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b): (1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available a defense under section 8541 (relating to governmental immunity generally) or section 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity); and (2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in subsection (b). As used in this paragraph, “negligent acts” shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.