J.R. et al v. GREATER LATROBE SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 2:2021cv01088 - Document 109 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] (b) Acts which may impose liability. -- The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: .... 20 Case 2:21-cv-01088-RJC Document 109 Filed 08/25/23 Page 21 of 32 (9) Sexual abuse. -- Conduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under section 5551(7) (relating to no limitation applicable) if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542. Section 5551(7) provides as follows: (7) An offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses), or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. if the offense results from the conspiracy or solicitation, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense: Section 3011(b) (relating to trafficking in individuals). Section 3012 (relating to involuntary servitude) as it relates to sexual servitude. Section 3121 (relating to rape). Section 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault). Section 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse). Section 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).