DULIK v. DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF GREENE COUNTY, No. 2:2021cv01071 - Document 18 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] However, based on the court’s interpretation of § 6109(i), it did 14 not find that the lack of certification in any affected, or provided a defense to, the revocation determination because counsel’s investigation revealed that Dulik had actual notice of the revocation on the date of the incident in question.4 4 The PCRA court concluded that a failure to send a revocation letter by certified mail provided a defense only to the summary offense of failing to surrender the license within five days of receipt of the revocation notice. See PCRA Court Order, 4/3/19, at 9; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(i) (providing that “[a]n individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of the notice . . . . An individual who violates this section commits a summary offense.”). First, Dulik’s trial counsel testified that Dulik told her that he received a letter from the Sheriff’s Office indicating that his license had been revoked.