DELAY v. DOLLAR ENERGY FUND, No. 2:2021cv01037 - Document 76 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Stagi v. AMTRAK, 391 F. App’x 133, 136 (3d Cir. 2010). “First, a plaintiff must identify ‘the specific employment practice that is challenged.’” Id. (quoting Watson, 487 U.S. at 99). “‘[O]nce the employment practice at issue has been identified, causation must be proved.’” Meditz v. City of Newark, 658 F.3d 364, 371 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting Watson, 487 U.S.at 994–95); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k)(1)(A)(i) (plaintiff must show that the employment practice “causes a disparate impact on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”); Stagi, 391 F. App’x at 136. In essence, plaintiff must “prove a significant statistical disparity and [] ‘demonstrate that the disparity [he] complain[s] of is the result of one or more of the employment practices that [he is] attacking.’” Hudson, 665 F.3d at 477 (quoting Wards Cove Packing