DELAY v. DOLLAR ENERGY FUND, No. 2:2021cv01037 - Document 76 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] McCorkle v. Schenker Logistics, Inc., 1:13-CV-3077, 2014 WL 5020598, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 8, 2014) (emphasis original). Specifically, “[w]henever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant’s criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with [Section 9125].” 18 Pa. C.S. 9125(a). “Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied” and “an employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. 9125(b)–(c). “Thus, under the CHRIA, when an employer denies employment to an applicant because he has been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, the employer’s consideration of the conviction is limited to the extent it relates to the applicant’s suitability for the position.”