WINGROVE v. NATIONWIDE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2021cv00940 - Document 16 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Id. at ¶ 17. Defendant asserts that, accordingly, no cause of action exists under 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1716 for an insurer’s failure to pay underinsured motorist benefits. Id. Plaintiff acknowledges Section 1716’s placement in the MVFRL, but argues that Pennsylvania courts consider underinsured motorist claims to be a “hybrid” of first-party claims and third-party claims, and that underinsured motorist claims are thus entitled to the protection of Section 1716. Br. in Opp’n 11, ECF No. 11. Section 1716 of the MVFRL provides: Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended. 16 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1716. Section 1702 defines “[b]enefits” or “first party benefits” as: “[m]edical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits.” 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1702. “Underinsured motor vehicle” and “[u]ninsured motor vehicle” are also separately defined at