WINGROVE v. NATIONWIDE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2021cv00940 - Document 16 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] If reasonable proof is not supplied as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended. 16 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1716. Section 1702 defines “[b]enefits” or “first party benefits” as: “[m]edical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits.” 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1702. “Underinsured motor vehicle” and “[u]ninsured motor vehicle” are also separately defined at Section 1702. Plaintiff’s claim for violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A § 1716 at Count V fails because the plain and unambiguous language of the MVFRL makes clear that Section 1716 does not