KUNKLE v. KIJAKAZI, No. 2:2021cv00850 - Document 27 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Butler v. Kijakazi, ___ F. Supp. 3d ___, 2022 WL 561747, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 24, 2022) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.994(b)(5)(i)—(vii)). This evaluation requires a “full comparative analysis,” id. 3 at *2—3, of the claimant’s current condition and the claimant’s “most recent favorable medical decision,” i.e., the “latest decision involving a consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether [the claimant] w[as] disabled or continued to be disabled which became final.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(vii). This is known as the “comparison point decision” (“CPD”). Bertsch v. Berryhill, No. CV 17-286-E, 2019 WL 1368567, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 25, 2019).