KUNKLE v. KIJAKAZI, No. 2:2021cv00850 - Document 27 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] After finding Plaintiff had no impairment(s) that met or equaled a listing in 2016, the ALJ moved onto the next step of the 4 The Court notes that Plaintiff’s DIB and child’s insurance benefits applications were denied in 2013, so this summary of the evidence could pertain to that decision. However, that decision is not the CPD. The appropriate point of comparison for a CDR is the most recent favorable determination of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(vii) (“For purpose of determining whether medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.”). Plaintiff’s 2013 decision was unfavorable. (R. 121). 8 eight-step CDR inquiry and sought to determine whether medical improvement had occurred. (R. 20).