PASPARAGE v. PROGRESSIVE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2021cv00729 - Document 72 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] The tortfeasor’s insurer was not a party to the suit, and the plaintiff had no contractual right to maintain a claim against it. Finding the potential for prejudice to the UIM carrier, the Supreme Court of Oklahoma held that the case could proceed before the jury only in the name of the party-tortfeasor. The district court in Macci v. Allstate Ins. Co., 917 A.2d 634 (D.C. 2007), noted that pursuant to Virginia law, specifically, Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206, an insurer sued for UM benefits “shall then have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured … motor vehicle or in its own name.” The same result for the same reason occurred in Webster v. Harris, 727 S.W.2d 248 (Tenn. App. 1987) (citing Tenn.