DERK v. WETZEL et al, No. 2:2021cv00657 - Document 92 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] The Eleventh Amendment provides that federal courts have no power to hear suits against non-consenting states, thus making states immune from suit in federal courts. Lombardo v. Pennsylvania, Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 540 F.3d 190, 194 (3d Cir. 2008) (citing Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1, 10 S. Ct. 504, 33 L. Ed. 842 (1890)). The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has waived its immunity in federal courts with narrow exception, none of which apply here. 3 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh 3 The Pennsylvania General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity in nine instances: “(1) vehicle liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody or control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other dangerous conditions; (6)