GARBUTT et al v. MURRAY'S FREIGHTLINER, No. 2:2021cv00628 - Document 25 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Based on the 9 As discussed, the purported sales contract Plaintiffs refer the Court to is, instead, a 2019 lease purchase agreement between Wasatch Leasing, LLC and John Garbutt Jr. Murray’s Freightliner is not a party to this lease purchase agreement. 10 Murray’s Freightliner argues that all of Plaintiffs’ warranty claims, including breach of express warranty, are barred by the statute of limitations. ECF No. 19 at 9-10. Under 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2725(b), “a breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Because Plaintiff does not identify the express warranty at issue, the Court is unable to determine, based on the face of the Amended Complaint, whether the time for performance was extended. See McPhee v. DePuy Orthopedics, Inc., 989 F. Supp. 2d 451, 464-65 (W.D. Pa. 2012).