DELLAQUILA v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2021cv00584 - Document 19 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] While the Court will not make any comprehensive findings on this issue, it does note that two of the “medical opinions” that Plaintiff claims were misjudged – those of LPC Kennedy and Dr. Christopher – do not actually constitute medical opinions under the SSA’s regulations. For cases such as this one, filed on or after March 27, 2017, the regulations have redefined what constitutes a medical opinion, how ALJs consider medical opinions, and the way ALJs discuss medical opinions in their decisions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913. The amended regulations specify that medical opinion evidence consists of a statement or statements “from a medical source about what [a claimant] can still do despite [her] impairment(s) and whether [she] ha[s] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities listed in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) through (D).” Id. at § 416.913(a)(2). Evidence from a medical source that is neither an opinion nor objective medical evidence, e.g., “medical signs” or “laboratory findings,” is categorized as “Other medical evidence.” Id. at § 416.913(a)(3).