BOEHM v. SLUDER, No. 2:2021cv00529 - Document 17 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 14-2). Said Operating Agreement at Article III, “Members,” governs the “Names, Addresses, and Contributions of Members,” and provides that “Appendix A [of the Operating Agreement] shall . . . reflect each Member’s percentage ownership of the Company. Id. at p. 11. Appendix A reflects Mr. Sluder’s 40 percent ownership interest in Oak Arbor, and Mr. Boehm’s 60 percent ownership interest. Id. at p. 27. Furthermore, under Pennsylvania law, “[a]fter formation of a limited liability company, a person becomes a member . . . as provided in the operating agreement.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8841(d)(2). The Operating Agreement is signed by both Mr. Boehm and Mr. Sluder. Id. at p. 26. Accordingly, by his own admission in his Answer, Mr. 2 In Pennsylvania, “If the initial member [of an LLC] and the organizer are different persons, the organizer acts on behalf of the initial member.” Pa.C.S.A § 8841(a). 8 Case 2:21-cv-00529-MJH Document 17 Filed 08/04/21 Page 9 of 10 Sluder has admitted to being a member of the limited liability company and the limited liability company’s citizenship, including Ohio.