CANDUSSO v. SAUL, No. 2:2021cv00437 - Document 19 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] She alleges that she suffered injuries arising from Section 902(a)(3), such as 2 Case 2:21-cv-00437-ANB Document 19 Filed 08/17/22 Page 3 of 13 the denial of a constitutionally valid hearing, adjudication, and decision(s) from the ALJ and the Appeals Council because those Social Security Administration (“SSA”) officers derived their authority from Commissioner Saul. Defendant, Acting Commissioner Kilolo Kijakazi, concedes that Section 902(a)(3) is constitutionally defective, but argues Plaintiff suffered no compensable harms. The removal-restriction provision in Section 902(a)(3) does appear to be an unconstitutional restriction of the President’s power to remove executive officers. The SSA is headed by a Commissioner who is “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” for “a term of 6 years.” Id. §§ 902(a)(1), (3). Section 902(a)(3) purports to protect the Commissioner from removal prior to the expiration of the six-year term absent a finding of “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id.