WANG v. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH et al, No. 2:2020cv01952 - Document 71 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Title VI provides that no person “shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Title VI is designed to protect “individuals from discriminatory practices carried out by recipients of federal funds.” Gebser v. Lago Vista Ind. Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 287 (1998). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 18 Case 2:20-cv-01952-MJH Document 71 Filed 12/21/21 Page 19 of 53 further provides that “[n]othing contained in [Title VI] shall be construed to authorize action under [Title VI] . . . with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” To state a Title VI employment claim, a plaintiff must show that: (1) the defendant receives federal funding and (2) the “primary objective” of the funding is to provide employment. Johnson v. Cmty. Coll. of Allegheny Cty., 566 F. Supp. 2d 4015, 457-89 (W.D. Pa. 2008).