WHISMAN v. SAUL, No. 2:2020cv01783 - Document 21 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] At step two, a claimant must prove that he or she has at least one severe medically determinable impairment or combination thereof. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). To be medically determinable, the claimant’s impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 416.921. To be severe, the claimant’s impairment(s) must “significantly limit[] the claimant’s physical or mental ability to do ‘basic work activities.’” Salles v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 229 Fed. Appx. 140, 144 (3d Cir. 2007). Step-two impairments must also be “expected to result in death” or “must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“the duration requirement”).