JENKINS v. GIRL'S HOPE OF PITTSBURGH, INC. et al, No. 2:2020cv01762 - Document 38 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Shajihan, and Ms. Lebak, and requests that the PHN Defendants be dismissed from the case. (Docket Nos. 32, 33). As regards this case, Section 2 of the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1992 (the “Act”), Pub. L. No. 102-501, 106 Stat. 3268 (1992), provides that certain federally funded entities and their employees will be deemed to be employees of the Public Health Service, a federal agency, for purposes of medical malpractice claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (c), (g). The Act further provides that the Federal Tort Claims Act (the “FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671 et seq., is the exclusive remedy available to a plaintiff who sues a Public Health Service employee due to “personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).