JENKINS v. GIRL'S HOPE OF PITTSBURGH, INC. et al, No. 2:2020cv01762 - Document 38 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (c), (g). The Act further provides that the Federal Tort Claims Act (the “FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671 et seq., is the exclusive remedy available to a plaintiff who sues a Public Health Service employee due to “personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Section 233(c) of the Act provides that, upon proper certification that a defendant in a medical malpractice suit was acting within the scope of his federal employment at the time of the incident underlying the suit, the proceeding shall be “deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of the [FTCA].” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c). The FTCA specifies that all tort claims filed thereunder are to be brought in the 4 name of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346; Lance v. United States, 70 F.3d 1093, 1095 (9th Cir. 1995); Allgeier v. United States, 909 F.2d 869, 871 (6th Cir. 1990).