LISOWSKI v. WALMART STORES, INC., No. 2:2020cv01729 - Document 53 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Lisowski’s UTPCPL claim fails as a matter of law. II. Mr. Lisowski’s common-law claims are barred by 1 Pa. C.S. § 1504, because an exclusive and adequate remedy is provided by statute. In addition to his statutory claim, Mr. Lisowski asserts common-law claims for conversion, unjust enrichment, and breach of constructive trust. The Court need not address the sufficiency of these claims individually, because all fail for the same reason—Pennsylvania law provides that Mr. Lisowski’s exclusive remedy is to request a refund of improperly collected sales tax from the Department of Revenue. Section 1504 of the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act provides that “[i]n all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such statute into effect.” 1 Pa.