LISOWSKI v. WALMART STORES, INC., No. 2:2020cv01729 - Document 53 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Lisowski to obtain a full refund from the Department of Revenue. For those reasons, the Court must dismiss Mr. Lisowski’s entire complaint. I. Mr. Lisowski’s UTPCPL claim fails because the improper collection of sales tax is not an “act … in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Beginning with the UTPCPL claim, Walmart argues that dismissal is required because the allegedly improper collection of sales tax is not an “act … in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). The Court agrees. Section 201-3(a) of the UTPCPL prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-3(a).