LISOWSKI v. WALMART STORES, INC., No. 2:2020cv01729 - Document 53 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Unlike the UTPCPL, the FCEUA does not contain any “trade or commerce” limitation, and thus does not imply a legislative judgment or understanding that municipal tax collection (or anything else regulated by the FCEUA) is a commercial activity. Rather, the FCEUA simply declares that an additional category of conduct (e.g., deceptive acts by for-profit municipal debt collectors) should also be actionable under the UTPCPL, whether such conduct is “commercial” or not. See 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the act … known as the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.”). If anything, the legislature’s decision to enact a new law subjecting - 11 - Case 2:20-cv-01729-NR Document 53 Filed 08/04/21 Page 12 of 21 a particular type of tax collection activity to the UTPCPL suggests that it did not believe such conduct was already regulated by that statute.