LISOWSKI v. WALMART STORES, INC., No. 2:2020cv01729 - Document 53 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] The dispositive question, then, is whether its collection of sales tax at the time of those sales is an “act … in the conduct of” that commercial activity. The Court finds that it is not. No Pennsylvania appellate court has yet interpreted the UTPCPL’s “trade or commerce” limitation in the context of a case alleging improper collection of sales tax. Mr. Lisowski’s complaint also alleges that Walmart’s conduct violates Section 2012(4)(v), which defines unfair trade practices to include “[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection that he does not have[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(v). Walmart moves to dismiss that aspect of his claim on the ground that he has not alleged an actionable “representation” by Walmart, and that any conceivable representation did not relate to the “characteristics” of the products being sold. Mr.