LISOWSKI v. WALMART STORES, INC., No. 2:2020cv01729 - Document 53 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] The Court agrees. Section 201-3(a) of the UTPCPL prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). The statute defines “[t]rade” and “commerce” to mean, in relevant part, “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate[.]” 73 P.S. § 201-2(3). It then defines -6- Case 2:20-cv-01729-NR Document 53 Filed 08/04/21 Page 7 of 21 unfair trade practices to include specific categories of conduct enumerated in Sections 201-2(4)(i)-(xx), as well as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 2012(4)(xxi); see also Loduca, 2021 WL 2948848, at *2 (“By its statutory language, the UTPCPL declares that ‘[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce’ are unlawful. 73 P.S. § 201-3. It goes on to provide a