THELEN v. THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION et al, No. 2:2020cv01717 - Document 24 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 13 at 9). Although Pennsylvania recognizes a “common law action for wrongful termination in Pennsylvania, the claim recognized is not an exception to, or otherwise exempt from, the Tort Claims Act.” Cucchi v. Kagel, 2018 WL 1141255, at *6-*7 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 2, 2018) (citing Haiden v. Greene Cty. Career & Tech. Ctr., 2009 WL 2341922, at *3 (W.D. Pa. July 27, 2009)). Thus, Commonwealth employees acting within the scope of their duties are entitled to sovereign immunity. See 1 Pa. Stat. and Con. Stat. Ann. § 2310 (“[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity 5 The standard for disability under Title I and the RA is identical. See Nesby v. Yellen, 2021 WL 1340000, at *8 (W.D. Pa. Apr. 9, 2021). Thus, any perceived as disabled claim deficient under the RA would likewise be deficient under the ADA. 16 Case 2:20-cv-01717-PLD Document 24 Filed 08/03/21 Page 17 of 25 and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity”). “While the question of whether an individual has acted within the scope of his employment is typically a question of fact for a jury, the issue can be decided as a matter of law where the facts and inferences drawn from the complaint are not in dispute.” Perano v.