WRIGHT CROFT et al v. DONEGAL TOWNSHIP et al, No. 2:2020cv01430 - Document 88 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] See ECF No. 76 at ¶¶ 224–28. No public notice was provided in advance of the meeting, see id. at ¶ 230, but the Sunshine Act provides that public notice is not required for an emergency meeting. See 65 Pa.C.S. 709(a). Furthermore, the threat posed by the snow storm falls 19 Case 2:20-cv-01430-CCW Document 88 Filed 03/23/21 Page 20 of 20 within the scope of the Sunshine Act’s “emergency meeting” provision, see 65 Pa.C.S § 703, and Plaintiffs have not pointed to any authority (nor is the Court aware of any) indicating that an impending failure to meet an agency’s financial obligations does not constitute “a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to…property.” Id. In sum, then, based on the record before it, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not carried their burden to show a likelihood of success on the merits of their state law claims.