WRIGHT CROFT et al v. DONEGAL TOWNSHIP et al, No. 2:2020cv01430 - Document 88 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] A board of supervisors under the Code is among those bodies defined as an “agency” under the Sunshine Act. 65 Pa.C.S. § 704. While not one of the enumerated exceptions to the Sunshine Act’s “open meetings” requirement, “emergency meetings,” defined as meetings called “for the purpose of 14 Case 2:20-cv-01430-CCW Document 88 Filed 03/23/21 Page 15 of 20 dealing with a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to life or property,” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703, do not require the usual advance notice to the public. 65 Pa.C.S. § 709(a). The Sunshine Act further defines “deliberations” and “meetings,” and distinguishes between “official action” and “administrative action.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703. A “meeting” is “[a]ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action.” Id.