FRANKS v. NATIONWIDE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2020cv01290 - Document 11 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] (ECF NO. 1-2 at ¶ 15). Ms. Franks does not provide any factual support for these legal conclusions. Therefore, Ms. Franks’ claim for bad faith lacks sufficient specificity. Accordingly, Nationwide’s Motion to Dismiss Count II will be granted. Ms. Franks will be granted leave to amend. 6 Case 2:20-cv-01290-MJH Document 11 Filed 12/07/20 Page 7 of 8 Second, Nationwide argues that Ms. Franks’ bad faith claim should be dismissed because § 1797 of the MVFRL provides the exclusive remedy. Ms. Franks contends that Pennsylvania District Courts have rejected that § 1797 provides for the exclusive remedy for denial of first party benefit claims. § 1797 of the MVFRL also provides a cause of action for claims involving the nonpayment of medical expenses under an auto insurance policy: “A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer's refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO [Peer Review Organization].” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(4).