A. et al v. PENN HILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2020cv01124 - Document 32 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] That is, Pennsylvania law states that if a school district provides transportation to its enrolled students, it must also provide that same transportation to eligible private-school students within a ten-mile distance of the district’s boundaries. 24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 13-1361. Once the district offers that service to all those students, federal law states it cannot discriminate against students with disabilities by denying them equal access. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(a)(1)-(2) (a recipient of federal funds that operates a public elementary or secondary education program “shall provide nonacademic and extracurricular services in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities,” including “transportation”). To accomplish that equal access, as a public entity, Penn Hills “has an affirmative duty to make reasonable modifications in its policies and programs to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability.” K.K., 2017 WL 2780582, at *13 (cleaned up).